FIELD
KITCHEN

Competition among
f
ood service specialists
HOW TO REACH:

Organizer's transport:
Free shuttlebuses will be organized from the Kubinka-1 station to the venue of the competitions.

By railway:
Commuter rail from the Belorusskiy railway terminal to the Kubinka-1 station

Coordinates for a car navigator: parking of the Patriot park: latitude 55.574768, longitude 36.833198
LOCATION


Alabino training area, Moscow Region


STAGES
1. Firing competition.
2. Team competition of meal cooking and baking.
3. National cuisine master class.
EQUIPMENT
PP-40 portable stows.
KP-30 portable kitchens.
KP-130 field kitchens.
PKhB-0,4 bakery trailers.
Field kitchen
Programme of the contest

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

18.07.2016 г.

19.07.2016 г.

20.07.2016 г.

21.07.2016 г.

22.07.2016 г.

23.07.2016 г.

24.07.2016 г.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arrival in Moscow. Teams’ accommodation.

Filing requests by team commanders (head instructors) for the “Field Kitchen” competition participation. Team registration.

25.07.2016 г.

26.07.2016 г.

27.07.2016 г.

28.07.2016 г.

29.07.2016 г.

30.07.2016 г.

31.07.2016 г.

9.00-10.Draw procedure to determine spots for making food.

12.00-14.00 Receiving Russian equipment.

15.00-18.00 Familiarization with working places nad equipment provided by the Russian side.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-13.00 Medical examination at the Selyatino military hospital

15.00-18.00  Equipment training

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-13.00 Medical examination at the Selyatino military hospital

15.00-18.00 Equipment training. Equipment servicing

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

10.00-14.00 Transfer of equipment to foreign teams

15.00-17.00 Equipment testing and servicing

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

10.00-14.00 Equipment preparation and servicing

15.00-18.00 Cultural activities.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

10.00-11.00 “ArmyGames-2016” opening ceremony

11.00-15.00 Cultural activities.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.30-14.00 Warm-up food and bread preparation.

14.00-15.00 Delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-18.00 Equipment servicing.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

01.08.2016 г.

02.08.2016 г.

03.08.2016 г.

04.08.2016 г.

05.08.2016 г.

06.08.2016 г.

07.08.2016 г.

10.00-14.00 Equipment preparation and servicing

15.00-16.30 Equipment servicing. Working place preparation.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the "Field kitchen" competition administration.

10.00-13.00 Training firing, weaponry adjustment.

15.00-17.30 Weaponry adjustment.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the "Field kitchen" competition administration.

10.00-13.00 First stage of the "Field kitchen" competition «Firing training competition»

15.00-18.00 Judge panel meeting

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-18.00 Cultural activities.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

10.00-13.00 Equipment preparation and servicing.

15.00-17.30 Receiving foodstuff for warm-up food and bread preparation.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.30-14.00 Warm-up food and bread preparation.

14.00-15.00 Delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-17.00 Equipment preparation and servicing

17.00-18.00 Receiving foodstuff for food and bread preparation.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

10.00-14.00 Warm-up food and bread preparation.

14.00-15.00 Delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-17.00 Equipment servicing

17.00-18.00 Receiving foodstuff for the competition.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

8.08.2016 г.

9.08.2016 г.

10.08.2016 г.

11.08.2016 г.

12.08.2016 г.

13.08.2016 г.

14.08.2016 г.

9.00-13.00 Second stage of the "Field kitchen" competition “Food preparation with arbitrary formulae”.

13.00-14.00 Food assessment, delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-18.00 Обслуживание технических средств.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-13.00 Second stage of the "Field kitchen" competition "Food preparation according to menu".

13.00-14.00 Food assessment, delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-18.00 Equipment servicing.

16.00-17.00 Judge panel meeting.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-13.00 00 Second stage of the "Field kitchen" competition "Bread preparation"

13.00-14. Food assessment, delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-18.00 Equipment servicing.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-13.00 Second stage of the "Field kitchen" competition "Bread preparation" "Baking".

13.00-14.00 Food assessment, delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-17.00 Judge panel meeting.

15.00-18.00 Equipment servicing.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

 

10.00-12.00 Final results formulation by the judge panel 

10.00-14.00 Cultural activities.

15.00-18.00 Cultural activities.

18.00-19.00 Working meeting of the «Field kitchen» competition administration.

9.00-13.00 Third stage of the "Field kitchen" competition "Master class". Preparation national cuisine dishes.

13.00-14.00 Delivery of prepared food to the participants.

15.00-16.00 Closing ceremony of the «Field kitchen» competition

16.00 - 18.00 Cultural activities.

20.00-22.00  “ArmyGames-2016” closing ceremony

 


Teams from 6 countries are taking part in the contest
TEAM (5 PERSONS MAX)

Team leader
Cooks – 2 persons
Bakers – 2 persons (Or 4 kitcheners)
Maintenance unit – 2 persons
RESULTS OF «FIELD KITCHEN». STAGE 1-2

FIRING COMPETITION
Determines the level of firing training of the participants

«Firing Competition» is conducted on the assault rifle fire field with two directions of fire, initial line, line of opening fire and fire positions.

Upon command of a representative of the Jury the participants perform the «Positioning fire at stationary target in a daytime» firing exercise.

HALF-SILHOUETTE WITH THE CIRCLES (TARGET #4 FOR AUTOMATIC RIFLE SHOOTING)

  • Board: 0,75 х 0,75 m. Stationed.
  • Distance to the target: 100 m.
  • Number of rounds: 6 (two shootings).
  • Time limits: unlimited.
  • Firing position: prone position with a support.
  • Weapons: automatic rifle AK-74
POINTS
Points are added by representative of referee's commission after the target
examination. The examination is also carried out by the representatives of the
teams after the first stage, who have finished firing.
100
POINTS

target #4 is engaged
25 points are shot
70
POINTS

target #4 is engaged
20 points are shot
50
POINTS

target #4 is engaged
15 points are shot
0
POINTS

terms of point adding
(100, 70, 50 points)
are not fulfilled

TEAM COMPETITION OF MEAL COOKING AND BAKING
Determines the level of professional skills of each participant with adding appropriate points in the rating of the competition

The quality of the cooked food is determined by organoleptic method: the inspection of the dish exterior, the definition of consistency, colour, taste and smell, and aesthetic design of
ready dish. This method gives you the opportunity to appreciate the correctness of primary and thermal treatment of the products, its taste and aesthetic design.

POINTS
The points are added by the representatives of the Judge's commission of the Competition according to the 10-point scale (separately for each dash) after quality evaluation of the
cooked food.

The 1st day
Starter cooking by each team, one the first dish (soup), one the second
dish (meat with garnish), one the third dish (a beverage) from the set of food issued to
participants by the organizers of the Competition based on 20 portions of each course.
The 2nd day
2 starters, 2 entrees cooking. 2 second courses, 2 third courses is provided by each team from the set of food issued to the participants by Organizers of Competition (according to the menu and recipe) based on 10 portions of each course.
The 3rd day
The baking bread by each team from the set of food issued to the participants by Organizers of Competition based on at least 12 loaves of bread with weight less than 1,1kg (according to the recipe).
The 4th day
The baking bread and bakery products from the set of food issued to the
participants by Organizers of Competition (at least 10 products according to own recipe).

NATIONAL CUISINE MASTER CLASS

This stage includes:
  • acquaintance with the dishes of the national cuisine by the participants and the guests
  • of the Competition
  • demonstration of the level of the professional skills of the participants
  • demonstration of the possibility of varied, tasty and healthy food in the field conditions
  • exchanging of experience, technology of cooking of national dishes and increasing of
  • culinary skills of servicemen
  • opportunity of tasting of cooked national cuisine dishes
PENALTIES

Penalty points are given by the field arbitrators for each elicited fact of:
• using food which is not allowed by
the provision and the annexes including spices in cooking and baking
• cooking or aesthetic decorating
of dishes after finishing set time
• violation of technology of cooking
dishes, recipe, the rules of primary
processing of product, sanitary and
hygienic requirements in cooking
food and processing products
• violations of security requirements
RESULTS
The winners and awardees are defined by the Jury of the Competition according to the
sum of points, gained by participants during the Competition.

The rating of each participant is determined by the number of points gained at each stage
of the competition and sum of points, gained after the first 2 stages of the Competition.
«FIELD KITCHEN-2015»
© 2016 Russian Defence Ministry