TANK
BIATHLON

competition among tank crews
July 30 — August 13
HOW TO REACH:

Organizer's transport:
Free shuttlebuses will be organized from the Kubinka-1 station to the venue
of the competitions.

By railway:
Commuter rail from the Belorusskiy railway terminal to the Kubinka-1 station

Coordinates for a car navigator: parking of the Patriot park: latitude 55.574768,
longitude 36.833198
LOCATION
Alabino training area,
Moscow Region
STAGES
1. Individual race (all teams)
2. Relay race (4 teams)
HARDWARE
T-72 Tank
Tank biathlon
Programme of the contest

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

18.07.2016

19.07.2016

20.07.2016

21.07.2016

22.07.2016

23.07.2016

24.07.2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arrival at Moscow airports

Accomodation of teams

Filing of applications for participation in competitions "Tank biathlon-2016" and "Suvorov attack" by team supervisors (senior coaches).

Registration of teams

25.07.2016

26.07.2016

27.07.2016

28.07.2016

29.07.2016

30.07.2016

31.07.2016

9.00 - 10.00 Drawing of lots with the definition of:

- coloring of enginery;

- the order of start;

- driving directions (paths).

12.00 - 14.00 Reception of the equipment provided by the Russian side.

15.00 - 18.00 Reception of the equipment provided by the Russian side.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

9.00 - 11.00 Classes on safety requirements.

11.00 - 14.00 Familiarization of crews with traces of the competitions "Tank biathlon" and "Suvorov attack".

15.00 - 17.00 Maintenance of the enginery.

Starting from 15.00 preparation of the site for zeroing of tanks.

10.00 - 14.00 Preparation of tanks of

teams 1-8:

- sight zeroing;

- calibrating of weapons in battle;

- targeting of weapons.

10.00 - 14.00 Training of the drivers of teams 9 to 16 (classes in the park).

15.00 - 17.00 Maintenance of the enginery.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.00 - 14.00 Preparation of tanks of

teams 1-8:

- sight zeroing;

- calibrating of weapons in battle;

- targeting of weapons.

10.00 - 14.00 Training of the drivers of teams 9 to 16 (classes in the park).

15.00 - 17.00 Maintenance of the enginery.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.00 - 14.00 Preparation of ICV:

- sight zeroing;

- calibrating of weapons in battle;

- targeting of weapons.

15.00 Cultural and recreational activities.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.00 - 11.30 Opening ceremony of the “Armi-2016”.

11.30 - 15.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

 

10.30 - 14.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

15.00 - 17.00 FIRST round of the contest "Suvorov attack" "Individual race". One check of crews of IFV-2.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

01.08.2016

02.08.2016

03.08.2016

04.08.2016

05.08.2016

06.08.2016

07.08.2016

10.30 - 14.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

15.00 - 17.00 FIRST round of the contest "Suvorov attack" "Individual race". One check of crews of ICV-2.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

 

10.30 - 14.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

15.00 - 17.00 FIRST round of the contest "Suvorov attack" "Individual race". One check of crews of ICV-2.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

Starting from 10.00 Service of armament and military equipment. Preparation of target fields, items alignment, profile correction of the broken stone base, planning, seal.

15.00 - 16.30 Preparation of teams according to the plans of team leaders, Training and maintenance of weapons and military equipment.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

Cultural and recreational activities.

10.30 - 14.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

10.00 - 16.00 Shooting (shooting gallery CSKA in agreement)

15.00 - 17.00 FIRST round of the contest "Suvorov attack" "Individual race". One check of crews of ICV-2.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.30 - 14.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

10.00 - 16.00 Shooting (shooting gallery CSKA in agreement)

12.00 - 13.00 Helicopter sport

13.00 – 15.00 War dogs breeding

13.00 - 15.00 Motorcycling and aircraft modeling

13.00 - 16.00 Shooting a crossbow and all-round shooting

15.00 - 17.00 FIRST round of the contest "Suvorov attack" "Individual race". One check of crews of ICV-2.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.30 - 14.00 FIRST round of the contest “Tank biathlon” “ Individual race”. Two checks of tank crews.

10.00 - 16.00 Shooting (shooting gallery CSKA in agreement)

15.00 - 17.00 FIRST round of the contest "Suvorov attack" "Individual race". One check of crews of ICV-2.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

8.08.2016

9.08.2016

10.08.2016

11.08.2016

12.08.2016

13.08.2016

14.08.2016

10.00 - 13.00 Preparation of tanks and ICV-2:

- sight zeroing;

- calibrating of weapons in battle;

- targeting of weapons.

15.00 – 18.00 Preparation of tanks and ICV-2:

- sight zeroing;

- calibrating of weapons in battle;

- targeting of weapons.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

9.00 – 16.00 Auto racing (trophy-RAID) (competition)

10.30 - 14.00 Semi-final of the contest "Tank biathlon". Single check of tank crews.

12.00 – 13.00 Helicopter sport

15.00 - 16.30 The second round of the competition "Suvorov attack" "Relay". Semi-final. The race of crews of four teams.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

9.00 – 16.00 Auto racing (trophy-RAID) (competition)

10.30 - 14.00 Semi-final of the contest "Tank biathlon". Single check of tank crews.

12.00 – 13.00 Helicopter sport

15.00 - 16.30 The second round of the competition "Suvorov attack" "Relay". Semi-final. The race of crews of four teams.

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

19.00 – 20.00 Diner

10.30 - 14.00 Semi-final of the contest "Tank biathlon". Single check of tank crews.

12.00 – 13.00 Helicopter sport (contest)

16.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.00 – 14.00 Preparation of tanks and ICV-2:

- sight zeroing;

- calibrating of weapons in battle;

- targeting of weapons.

10.00 – 15.00 Motocycling (contest)

10.00 – 15.00 Paintball (contest) (park “Patriot”)

15.00 – 17.00 Maintenance of the enginery

17.00 -18.00 Meeting of the Judicial Commission.

18.00 - 19.00 Working conference of the administration of competitions

10.30 - 12.00 The second round of the competition "Suvorov attack" "Relay". Final. The race of crews of four teams.

10.00 – 11.00 Aircraft modeling (demonstrations)

10.00 – 15.00 Motocycling (contest)

10.00 – 15.00 Paintball (contest) (park “Patriot”)

12.00 – 13.00 Results of the contest "Suvorov attack".

13.00 - 15.00 Auto racing (trophy-raid) (demonstrations)

13.00 – 15.00 Aircraft modeling (demonstrations)

13.00 – 15.00 War dogs breeding (demonstrations)

15.00 Helicopter sport (final)

16.00 - 18.00 The second round of the competition "Tank biathlon" "Relay". Final. The race of crews of four teams.

18.00 – 19.00 Results of the contest “Tank biathlon”

20.00 – 22.00 Closing ceremony of the "Armi-2016".

1. Departure to the national territory.

2. Cultural and recreational activities.


Teams from 17 countries are taking part in the contest
TEAM (20 PERSONS)

Team leader
Team members (4 tank crews: 3 main and 1 reserve) — 12 persons
Coaching group — 2 persons
Maintenance unit — 6 persons
INDIVIDUAL RACE


Defines ranking of each crew

PROCEDURE OF THE "INDIVIDUAL RACE"
RESULTS OF "INDIVIDUAL RACE" OF THE "TANK BIATHLON" CONTEST

COMPETITORS
3 crews from each team (each
crew using its own tank).

START
Separate with 1-2 min gap
(4 tanks on the race at once).


CONDITIONS
Each crew is to run three large laps (7-9 km) with three firing sessions:
1st lap - gun firing three rounds (target #12 "Tank").
2nd lap - AA MG firing (target #25 "Helicopter").
3rd lap - coaxial MG firing (target #9 "AT grenade launcher").

RESULTS
Race results of each tank crew are counted by summing total distance time and penalties. Twelve top teams in the Individual race are permitted to participate in the semi-finals (Relay race stage).
OBSTACLES

  • Obstacles and maneuvering section.
  • Ford.
  • Track passage lane in minefield
  • Two hills
  • Fire line obstacle
  • Antitank trench with a passage lane
  • Track bridge
  • Comb
  • Escarp
  • Side-hill
PROCEDURE OF THE "RELAY RACE" OF THE "TANK BIATHLON" CONTEST
RESULTS OF THE "RELAY RACE" OF THE "TANK BIATHLON" CONTEST
RELAY RACE

Defines the best team


COMPETITORS
3 rotating crews from each team using only one tank

START
Simultaneous (4 tanks on the race at once)
CONDITIONS
Each crew is to run 4 middle laps (3-5 km) crossing the obstacles and engaging targets on three firing lines. Gun firing on move; coaxial MG firing at halt. Firing session sequence: during the Relay race to be done due to the order established by drawing.

RESULTS
Four teams with best performances in the semi-finals are permitted to participate in the final stage.

1st lap – speed race
2nd lap – gun flank firing on move at three targets #12
3rd lap – AA MG firing on targets #25 and #11
4th lap – coaxial MG firing at three targets #9

1st lap – gun flank firing on move at three targets #12
2nd lap – AA MG firing on targets #25 and #11
3rd lap – coaxial MG firing at three targets #9
4th lap – speed race

1st lap – AA MG firing on targets #25 and #11
2nd lap – coaxial MG firing at three targets #9
3rd lap – speed race
4th lap – gun flank firing on move at three targets #12

1st lap – coaxial MG firing at three targets #9
2nd lap – speed race
3rd lap – gun flank firing on move at three targets #12
4th lap – AA MG firing at targets #25 and #11
TARGETS

TARGET #12
"TANK"

'It imitates enemy's tank in frontal projection.

Target is installed on the ground, height – 2.37 m, width – 3.42 m. Distance – 1,600-1,800 m.
TARGET #9
"AT GRENADE LAUNCHER"

It imitates enemy's ready-to-fire hand-held AT grenade launcher crew.

Target is installed on the ground, height and width – 0.85 m. Distance – 600-800 m.
TARGET #25
"HELICOPTER"

It imitates enemy's helicopter in frontal projection.

Target appears 12 meters above the ground, height – 3.2 m, width – 3.8 m. Distance – 800-1,000 m.
TARGET #11
"AT RECOILLESS WEAPON, GROUND-BASED
AT GUIDED MISSILE"
It imitates enemy's AT weapon, ground-based AT guided missile in frontal projection.

Target is installed on the ground,
height – 1.1 m, width – 1.5 m.
Distance – 800-1,000 m.
DISQUALIFICATION
The crew will be disqualified and placed to the last place in rating of the current competition stage for pointing the gun barrel or MG towards the tribunes, dismounting without the command of the Chief Judge.

The crew that causes collision of tanks on the route will be disqualified and placed to the last place in the current competition stage.
RESULTS
The results of tank crews' performances are counted by summing up total distance time with obstacles and firing sessions' scores.

Each place in rating is the score obtained on the route by each crew.

The winner of the contest for tank crews is the crew that obtained top scores in the first stage.

A team contest winner is the Relay race winner.
AWARDING
Winners of the individual tank crew contest are awarded medals for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places.

Teams are awarded medals for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, winner's cup and prizes for the Relay race.
PENALTIES
Any breach of the obstacle crossing rules will cause penalty scores, firing sessions' misses and safety regulation breaches will cause penalty laps.

Penalty scores during the run are being summed up and every 60 penalty scores will cause one penalty lap.
PENALTY LAPS
ONE PENALTY LAP
  • for each missed target, during gunfire sessions
  • for one unengaged target
  • for maneuvering course or its element avoidance
  • for false start or unsanctioned fire opening
  • for driving when crew members are not in their seats
  • for munition loading without engine stopping
  • for halt at the hill (engine stop), rolling back or avoidance
  • for touching a side wall in the AT ditch passage causing a damage which won't influence operability of the equipment
  • for driving over a "mine" in the tracked minefield lane (per each mine)
  • for avoidance of the burning obstacle
  • for false start or unsanctioned fire opening
  • for driving when crew members are not in their seats
  • for munition loading without engine stopping
TWO PENALTY LAPS
  • for halt at water obstacle (engine stop)
  • rolling back when reaching opposite side or obstacle avoidance
  • for reverse driving, tripping over from tracked bridge or obstacle
  • for firing with opened hatches, side safety zones and firing out of the open-fire and cease-fire lines
  • for disobey chief judge, deputy chief judge, referees and support
  • for halt at the escarp (engine stop), rolling back or avoidance
  • for driving through the AT ditch passage without speed decreasing, halt (engine stop) or rolling back
  • for halt at the slope, rolling back or avoidance
  • for driving with opened hatches and breach of weapon discharging procedure
  • for firing with opened hatches, side safety zones and firing out of the open-fire and cease-fire lines
PENALTY SCORES
10 SCORES
for each knocked (touched) pole: "Tracked bridge", "Maneuvering course", "AT ditch with passage", "Comb", "Tracked passage in the minefield", "Slope", "Fire lane".

30 SCORES
for driving without speed decreasing to 5 km/h 5-10 m before the escarp.
«TANK BIATHLON-2015»
© 2016 Russian Defence Ministry